Privacy statement

Autism in the CJS Privacy Notice

Autism in the Criminal Justice System (ACJS) is a part of Conviction. Conviction is covered by and processes personal data in accordance with the Conviction Privacy Notice that can be found on the Conviction website here.


Website: What we collect

ACJS collects certain information or data (such as that listed below) about individuals where they use the www.autisminthecjs.com website or other websites operated by or on behalf of ACJS (together, the “Websites”).

This Website Privacy Notice applies in addition to the Conviction External Privacy Notice to individuals who use the Websites and/or email us using an email address listed on one or more of the Websites.

The data ACJS collects includes:

  • questions, queries, feedback or responses to surveys that individuals provide, including email addresses if an email is sent to an address listed on one or more of the Websites;
  • information entered when using search facilities on the Websites;
  • IP addresses from which an individual accesses the Websites, and details of which version of web browser and operating system were used;
  • the date and time of visits to the Websites;
  • clickstream data, which is information on how individuals use the Websites, using cookies and page tagging techniques;
  • the address of the website from which individuals are directed to our Websites; and
  • information that may be submitted to us anonymously where users of our Websites are not signed into our Websites.

ACJS uses and processes this data to enable it to carry out its statutory functions, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • responding to any feedback sent to us;
  • operating and enhancing the Websites; and
  • exercising our statutory functions.

Website: Cookies

When you visit the Websites we may collect personal data from you using cookies. How we use cookies is set out in our Cookies Policy.


Website: Lawful basis for processing

Further to Part 2 and Schedule 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘DPA’), ACJS’s lawful basis for processing personal data that is collected when individuals use the Websites is that such processing is necessary:

  • for the exercise of functions conferred on it by statute (DPA Schedule 9, paragraph 5(c); and/or
  • for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by ACJS (DPA Schedule 9, paragraph 6(1).

Website: How long we keep data

ACJS will only retain an individual’s personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Website Privacy Notice and for as long as the law requires us to.


Website: Keeping data secure and disclosing information

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and ACJS cannot guarantee the security of an individual’s data. Any data an individual transmits to ACJS is sent at their own risk.

ACJS does however have procedures and security features in place to keep data secure once we receive it.

Where ACJS uses third-parties to process personal data it has arrangements in place to make sure that any such third-parties keep personal data secure and only process it in accordance with its instructions.

ACJS won’t share an individual’s information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

ACJS works with various departments, agencies and law enforcement bodies and may share personal data with these bodies where doing so is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data was collected. For example, where you report something to us that suggests safeguarding concerns, we may pass this to law enforcement partners.


Website: Links to other websites

Our Websites may contain links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our Websites.


Website: Following a link to another website

If an individual goes to another website from the Websites, including any websites (including government websites) that ACJS links to, they should read the privacy policy on that website to find out what that website owner does with their information. ACJS is not responsible for how websites other than the Websites covered by this Privacy Notice process or use personal data.

If an individual goes to another website from the Websites, some information about that individual may be made available to the destination website, such as information about the Website page from which they were directed to the destination website from.


Website: Following a link to the Websites from another website

If an individual comes to our Websites from another website, we may receive personal information about them from the other website. Individual’s should read the privacy policy of the website they came from to find out more about this.


Website: Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to any individuals using the Websites, and their data, immediately.


Privacy Notice for Online Services

ACJS collects certain information about individuals where they engage with ACJS in their capacity as representatives of an organisation through the use of the www.autisminthecjs.com website and certain other websites through which ACJS provides online services to organisations (the ‘Online Services’). This privacy notice also applies to individuals acting in their capacity as a representative of an organisation where they use the Online Services.

This privacy notice applies in addition to the Conviction External Privacy Notice and other ACJS privacy notices as relevant.


Online services: what ACJS collects

The data that ACJS collects includes:

  • name and contact details for individuals
  • organisation details such as details of the organisation that individuals work for and their role within that organisation
  • login credentials where individuals sign up for access to the Online Services on behalf of their organisation or self
  • logs of use of the Online Services, which may directly or indirectly contain information relating to you
  • any information or material that may be made available to us through accessing the Online Services

Online services: why ACJS collects personal data and what ACJS does with it

ACJS uses and processes this data to enable it to carry out its statutory function, and in particular including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • exercising our statutory functions
  • administering the Online Services
  • responding to queries or requests that individuals may make on behalf of their organisation
  • to monitor use of and further develop the Online Services

Online services: Lawful basis for processing

Further to Part 2 and Schedule 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘DPA’), the ACJS’s lawful basis for processing personal data that is collected when individuals use the Websites is that such processing is necessary:

  • for the exercise of functions conferred on it by statute (DPA Schedule 9, paragraph 5(c); and/or
  • for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by ACJS (DPA Schedule 9, paragraph 6(1).

Online services: how long does ACJS keep personal data?

ACJS only retains personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this document and for as long as the law requires.


Online services: what rights do individuals have?

For further information on rights that individuals have over their personal data, please refer to the Conviction External Privacy Notice.


Online services: keeping data secure and disclosing information

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and ACJS cannot guarantee the security of an individual’s data. Any data an individual transmits to ACJS is sent at their own risk.

ACJS does however have procedures and security features in place to keep data secure once we receive it.

Where ACJS uses third-parties to process personal data it has arrangements in place to make sure that any such-third parties keep personal data secure and only process it in accordance with its instructions.

Page last reviewed: 21 December, 2020

Alert: Help keep Autism in the CJS running

Did you know? As well as Autism in the CJS, we also run Conviction and the Criminal Justice Hub. They’re all part of Conviction’s mission to help people navigate and have a voice within the Criminal Justice System in England and Wales – but we need your help to keep them running. Donate Now